Make your own free website on Tripod.com

  [ nztvdb.tripod.com ]

The source for New Zealand Television information!

Home   List of All Shows   # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z   Other Features   Web Links


    nztvdb Features  presents    

   Classic TV Guides    

Classic TV Guides home


 Weekly Listings for 4th - 10th October 1980 

 Saturday, 4 October, 1980 

 TV One

TV2

1000  Turf Talk

1030  The Muppet Show (R)

1100  Don't Ask Me 

1125  Tennis - Give It A Go

1150  Top of the Morning

1200  News

1200  Search For Tomorrow

1202  Saturday Matinee: Lost Patrol (1934)

1310  Sport On One

1300  Bruce Forsyth and the Generation Game  

1350  Saturday Afternoon Movie: Mrs Polifax, Spy (1970)

1540  Bryan Taylor - The First Time 

1610  Fantasy Island

1700  How's That

1705  The Brothers (R)  

1755  News

1800  Ready to Roll

1800  How's Your Father

1830  News

1830  Laverne and Shirley

1900  Radio Times

1900  Buck Rodgers in the 25th Century

2000  Saturday Night at the Movies: The Dove (1974)

2000  Two's Company

2030  The Eddie Capra Mysteries

2130  House Calls

2200  Butterflies

2200  News

2235  Parkinson  

2215  Saturday Late Cinema: Royal Flash (1975)

2345  L.A.T.E.R  

0010  News 

(Closedown at 0015)     

(Closedown at 0005)     

            

 Sunday, 5 October, 1980 

 TV One

TV2

1200  News

1200  Saturday Matinee: The Fiercest Heart (1961)

1202  Big League Soccer

1300  Farming Today

1300  Bruce Forsyth and the Generation Game  

1315  Dig This

1330  Of Course You Can Do It

1325  Flight of the Gossamer Condor

1400  Sport On One

1355  Why Quit Quiz

1410  Flash Gordon's Trip to Mars (Final)

1430  Foreign Correspondent

1525  1979 National Youth Brass Band

1520  Sunday Afternoon Movie: I Love Melvin (1953) 

1610  Koha

1640  The Wonderful World of Disney (R)

1635  Free to Choose

1730  Spot On

1730  Stars on Sunday  

1755  News

1800  People Like Us

1800  The Ray Woolf Show

1830  News

1845  World Watch

1850  The Week with Two

1900  Yours for the Asking

1900  Citizen smith

1945  Country Calendar

1930  Sunday Cinema: Father Goose (1964)

2000  A Legacy

2050  News

2055  Close-Up

2145  Offerings

2120  I Didn't Know You Cared

2150  Play of the Week: Plaintiffs and Defendants

2150  In Concert: Gentle Giant

2255  News  

(Closedown at 2300)     

(Closedown at 2250)     

            

 Monday, 6 October, 1980 

 TV One

TV2

1135  Play School

1200  News

1202  The Young and the Restless

1230  See Here

1240  Beauty and the Beast

1305  Doc

1330  Days of Our Lives

1425  Fun Factory: including... Seasame Street

1430  The Raging Calm

1530  Chorlton and the Wheelies (R)

1520  Matinee Theatre: The Dark Angel (1935) 

1540  Fables of the Green Forest

1605  The New Mickey Mouse Club (R)

1630  The Feathered Serpent

1700  Lucan (R)

1705  National geographic Specials (R)

1755  News

1800  The Associates

1800  Dr Who

1830  News

1825  I Like That One: Two

1835  Grange Hill

1900  Close to Home

1900  Contact: Auckland Chamber Debates

1930  Regional Programmes

1930  A Family Affair

2000  M*A*S*H

2030  The Gentle Touch

2020  Kaleidoscope

2130  Benny Hill in the USA

2130  Short Story Theatre: The fall of the House of Usher

2200  Dallas

2200  News at Ten

2255  News  

2230  World Cinema: Hester Street (1974)

(Closedown at 2300)     

(Closedown at 2355)     

            

 Tuesday, 7 October, 1980 

 TV One

TV2

1135  Play School

1200  News

1202  The Young and the Restless

1230  See Here

1240  Beauty and the Beast

1305  Treasures of the British Museum

1330  Days of Our Lives

1425  Fun Factory: including... Join In, 

1440  Rainbow (R) 

1430  Crown Court

1500  Electric Company

1455  Radio Times (R)

1525  Chic Chat

1605  The New Mickey Mouse Club (R)

1550  Matinee Theatre: Fancy pants (1950) 

1630  The W-Three Show

1700  Worsel Gummidge

1720  The Goodies (R)

1730  A Haunting We Will Go

1755  News

1800  Training Dogs The Woodhouse Way

1800  Give us a Clue

1830  News

1830  The Bionic Woman 

1900  Close to Home

1930  Regional Programmes

1930  Mind Your Language

2000  All Creatures Great and Small

2000  Hart to Hart

2100  Fox

2100  To the manor Born

2130  Eye Witness

2200  Radio with Pictures

2200  News at Ten

2230  On the Mat

2300  News  

2255  Lou Grant

(Closedown at 2300)     

(Closedown at 2345)     

            

 Wednesday, 8 October, 1980 

 TV One

TV2

1135  Play School

1200  News

1202  The Young and the Restless

1230  See Here

1240  Beauty and the Beast

1305  The Rag Trade

1330  Days of Our Lives

1425  Fun Factory: including... Sesame Street 

1440  Rainbow, 

1430  Crown Court

1500  Electric Company

1455  The Cedar Tree

1530  Captain Cook Travels

1520  Country Calendar (R)

1540  Pumbleduffs

1535  Dinah and Friends

1550  Cockleshell Bay

1605  The New Mickey Mouse Club (R)

1620  The Craftsmen

1625  Tracey *80

1635  A Good Age

1655  Good Times

1705  Eight is Enough (R)

1725  Kidnapped

1755  News

1800  The English Garden

1830  News

1800  The Wednesday Special: 1980 World Professional Ballroom Dancing Championships

1900  Coronation Street

1900  The Muppet Show

1930  Regional Programmes

1930  Mork and Mindy

2000  Fair Go

2000  The Sullivans

2030  Tenspeed and Brownshoe

2100  Life at Stake

2130  Sporting Life

2200  News at Ten

2230  Petrocelli

2300  News  

2320  Jokers Wild

(Closedown at 2305)     

(Closedown at 2345)     

            

 Thursday, 9 October, 1980 

 TV One

TV2

1135  Play School

1200  News

1202  The Young and the Restless

1230  See Here

1240  Beauty and the Beast

1305  Here's Lucy (R)

1330  Days of Our Lives

1425  Fun Factory: including... Join In, 

1440  Rainbow (R) 

1430  Crown Court

1455  Murffi

1455  The Cedar Tree

1505  Vision On

1520  Rhoda

1530  Chic Chat

1545  Dinah and Friends

1610  The New Mickey Mouse Club (R)

1635  The Video Dispatch

1630  Poldark (R)

1700  Wonder Woman (R)

1725  George and Mildred (R)

1755  News

1800  Production Line

1800  Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries

1830  News

1900  Coronation Street

1900  Blake's 7

1930  Regional Programmes

2000  Washington behind Closed Doors

2000  The Oregon Trail

2100  Archie Bunker's Place

2130  Eye Witness

2200  Ballet Contrasts

2200  News at Ten

2230  The Rookies

2300  News  

2320  Blansky's Beauties

(Closedown at 2305)     

(Closedown at 2345)     

            

 Friday, 10 October, 1980 

 TV One

TV2

1135  Play School

1200  News

1202  The Young and the Restless

1225  See Here

1230  Beauty and the Beast

1300  The New Dick Van Dyke Show (R)

1325  Days of Our Lives

1410  Dig This (R)

1425  Fun Factory: including... Sesame Street 

1430  When The Boat Comes In (R)

1525  Sooty

1520  That's Hollywood (R)

1550  Odds and Ends

1545  Dinah and Friends

1600  The New Mickey Mouse Club (R)

1625  Lassie (R)

1630  Paper Chase (R)

1650  Paul

1725  Happy Days (R)

1710  The Life and Times of Grizzy Adams (R)

1755  News

1800  The Irish Way

1800  The Waltons

1830  News

1900  Coronation Street

1900  A Sharp Intake of Breath

1925  The Week with One

1930  Regional Programmes

1930  The Dukes of Hazzard

2000  Mastermind

2030  Newsmakers

2030  Supersale

2100  Lookout: Acute Right 200

2100  Hudson and Halls

2150  News Stand

2200  Tales of the Unexpected

2200  News at Ten

2225  The Norman Conquests (R)

2230  Friday Feature: Half A House

0015  News  

(Closedown at 0020)     

(Closedown at 2400)   

            

Source: NZ Listener - October 4, 1980

 

 [ top of page     [ nztvdb Site Info & F.A.Q's


Home   List of All Shows   # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z   Other Features   Web Links
2004 nztvdb.tripod.com          [ nztvdb.tripod.com        This page was last updated:  Friday, 08 October 2004